Kidd v. Alfano , 2016 Ohio 7519 ( 2016 )
[…] supplemental objections, after the magistrate’s decision, that the plaintiffs first requested
    removal of the trustees. Therefore, we could overrule the first assignment of error solely
    for the reason that in our view the request for removal of the trustees was not timely before
    the trial court and is therefore not properly before us. Nevertheless, because the trial court
    -18-
    could order the removal of a trustee sua sponte, we examine the correctness of the trial
    court’s decision not to remove the trustees.
    R.C. 5807.06, provides as follows:
    (A) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to
    remove a trustee, or the court may remove a trustee on its own initiative.
    (B) The court may remove a trustee for any of the following reasons:
    (1) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
    (2) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the
    administration of the trust;
    (3) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the
    trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal
    of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries.
    (C) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in
    lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order any
    appropriate relief under division (B) of section 5810.01 of the Revised Code
    that is necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the
    beneficiaries.
    Martha argues that the trial court erred by finding that the co-trustees’ breach
    of duty was not “serious.” The term “serious” is not defined in R.C. 5807.06. Neither party
    cites any case defining this term as used in R.C. 5807.06(B)(1) and there is scant case