Watson v. Franklin Univ. , 2019 Ohio 2929 ( 2019 )
[…] Am. Signature, Inc. v. Extreme Linen, LLC, S.D. Ohio No. 2:12-cv-00601 (Mar. 31, 2015).
    See also Heintz & Assocs. v. Diamond Cellar Holdings, LLC, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-688, 2012-
    Ohio-1422.
    C. First Assignment of Error
    {¶ 17} Watson argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because
    there were genuine issues of material fact as to whether a written contract existed. The
    university counters that Watson's contract claim is barred by the statute of frauds as
    incorporated in R.C. 1335.05.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 1335.05 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    No action shall be brought * * * upon an agreement that is not
    to be performed within one year from the making thereof;
    unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or
    some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by
    the party to be charged therewith or some other person
    thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
    The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that "[a]n alleged oral agreement to pay money in
    installments is 'an agreement that is not to be performed within one year' pursuant to R.C.
    1335.05 when the installment payment obligation exceeds one year." Sherman v. Haines,