Slezak v. Slezak ( 2019 )
[…] matter jurisdiction of the arbitrator, Arnold Slezak contends that the timing requirement
    contained in R.C. 2711.13 was inapplicable. Arnold Slezak does not dispute that his motion to
    vacate was filed outside the time period provided in the statute.
    {¶17} “R.C. Chapter 2711 provides the exclusive statutory remedy which parties must
    use in appealing arbitration awards to the courts of common pleas.” Galion v. Am. Fedn. Of
    State, Cty. & Mun. Emp., Ohio Council 8, AFL-CIO, Local 2243, 
    71 Ohio St. 3d 620
    , 623 (1995).
    “R.C. 2711.10 and 2711.11 clearly establish the circumstances where a party may appeal to the
    common pleas court to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award.” 
    Id. at 622.
    With respect
    to a motion to vacate, those circumstances include when “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers,
    or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter
    submitted was not made.” R.C. 2711.10(D). “The essential function of paragraph (D) is to
    ensure that the parties get what they bargained for by keeping the arbitrator within the bounds of
    7
    the authority they gave h[er].” Piqua v. Fraternal Order of Police, 
    185 Ohio App. 3d 496
    , 2009-