State v. Lewis , 2019 Ohio 3929 ( 2019 )
[…] (A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an
    offender under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is
    precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information
    charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about
    the offender’s person or under the offender’s control while committing the
    offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the
    offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.
    {¶ 43} R.C. 2941.146, the discharge specification, states in relevant part:
    (A) Imposition of a mandatory five-year prison term upon an
    offender under division (B)(1)(c) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code
    for * * * committing a felony that includes, as an essential element,
    purposely or knowingly causing or attempting to cause the death of or
    14.
    physical harm to another and that was committed by discharging a firearm
    from a motor vehicle other than a manufactured home * * *.
    {¶ 44} R.C. 2929.14 states in relevant part:
    ***
    (B)(1)(a) * * * [I]f an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty
    to a felony also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a specification of the type
    described in section * * * 2941.145 of the Revised Code, the court shall
    impose on the offender one of the following prison terms:
    ***
    (ii) A prison term of three years if the specification is of the type
    described in section 2941.145 of the Revised Code that charges the
    offender with having a firearm on or about the offender’s person or under
    the offender’s control while committing the offense and * * * using it [the
    firearm] to facilitate the offense;
    ***
    (b) * * * Except as provided in division (B)(1)(g) of this section, a
    court shall not impose more than one prison term on an offender under
    division (B)(1)(a) of this section for felonies committed as part of the same
    act or transaction.
    (c) * * * [I]f an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to * * *
    a felony that includes, as an essential element, purposely or knowingly