State v. Lewis , 2019 Ohio 3929 ( 2019 )
[…] 13.
    Law
    {¶ 40} An appellate court’s consideration of a felony sentence is governed by R.C.
    2953.08(G)(2), and the court may increase, modify or vacate a felony sentence on appeal
    and remand the matter if the court finds “by clear and convincing evidence that * * * the
    sentence is otherwise contrary to law.” State v. Marcum, 
    146 Ohio St.3d 516
    , 2016-
    Ohio-1002, 
    59 N.E.3d 1231
    , ¶ 1.
    {¶ 41} The version of the relevant laws in effect at the time of the October 2015
    incident follow.
    {¶ 42} R.C. 2941.145, the firearm specification, states in relevant part:
    (A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an
    offender under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is
    precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information
    charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about
    the offender’s person or under the offender’s control while committing the
    offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the
    offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.
    {¶ 43} R.C. 2941.146, the discharge specification, states in relevant part:
    (A) Imposition of a mandatory five-year prison term upon an
    offender under division (B)(1)(c) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code
    for * * * committing a felony that includes, as an essential element,
    purposely or knowingly causing or attempting to cause the death of or
    14.
    physical harm to another and that was committed by discharging a firearm
    from a motor vehicle other than a manufactured home * * *.