Breen v. Ohio Real Estate Comm. , 2019 Ohio 4164 ( 2019 )
[…] the undisputed evidence showed that Breen failed to accept the certified mailings
    even though they were mailed to two valid addresses (his updated home address and
    his business address).    The hearing examiner and the trial court apparently
    concluded that Breen’s explanations as to why he never received them were not
    credible.
    2. Current Residential Address
    Breen next argues the Division had no basis for concluding that he
    failed to maintain a current address since he maintained a current residential
    address throughout the investigation.
    However, R.C. 4735.14(D) states, in relevant part, that “[e]ach
    licensee shall notify the superintendent of a change in personal residence address.”
    Failure to notify the superintendent of a change in address is a serious matter.
    R.C. 4735.14(E) states that “[t]he superintendent shall not renew a license if the
    licensee * * * is * * * not in compliance with this chapter.” Thus, the Ohio Supreme
    Court has held that “‘[a] letter mailed to an incorrect address supplied by the person
    involved constitutes neglect on his part.’” Townsend v. Dollison, 
    66 Ohio St. 2d 225
    ,
    228, 
    421 N.E.2d 146
     (1981), quoting Ryan v. Andrews,