In re M.W. , 2019 Ohio 4564 ( 2019 )
[…] AND UNUSUAL” WITHIN THE MEANING OF ARTICLE I, SECTION 9 OF THE OHIO
    CONSTITUTION.”
    {¶28} “IV. AS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF THIS CASE, THE MANDATORY
    ASPECT OF OHIO’S JUVENILE OFFENDER REGISTRATION REGIME VIOLATES
    THE SUBSTANTIVE DUE PROCESS COMPONENT OF THE FOURTEENTH
    AMENDMENT.”
    I
    {¶29} Appellant, in his first assignment of error, argues that the trial court abused
    its discretion by classifying him as a Tier II juvenile offender registrant rather than a Tier
    I juvenile offender registrant.
    {¶30} R.C. 2152.83 states, in relevant part, as follows:
    {¶31} “(A)(1) The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as
    part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to
    the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the
    secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies
    that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and
    2950.06 of the Revised Code if all of the following apply:
    Licking County, Case No. 2019 CA 00020                                               7
    {¶32} (a) The act for which the child is or was adjudicated a delinquent child is a
    sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense that the child committed on or
    after January 1, 2002.
    {¶33} (b) The child was sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of
    committing the offense.
    {¶34} (c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile offender
    registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code or as both a juvenile offender
    registrant and a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.86
    of the Revised Code.”
    {¶35} Appellant does not dispute that pursuant to such section, this case meets