State v. Maltos , 2019 Ohio 4900 ( 2019 )
[…] light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
    elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St. 3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
    (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    7.
    {¶ 30} R.C. 2921.36(A) defines illegal conveyance of drugs onto the grounds of
    the government facility, in relevant part, as, “[N]o person shall knowingly convey, or
    attempt to convey, onto * * * [prison grounds] * * * any drug of abuse.” (Emphasis
    added).
    {¶ 31} R.C. 2923.01(A) defines conspiracy to commit illegal conveyance of drugs
    onto the grounds of a government facility, in relevant part, as, “[N]o person, with purpose
    to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * a felony drug trafficking *
    * * offense * * * shall * * * with another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the
    commission of any of the specified offenses.”
    {¶ 32} R.C. 2923.03(A) defines complicity to commit illegal conveyance of drugs
    onto the grounds of government facility, in relevant part, as, “No person, acting with the
    kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall * * * solicit or