O'Brien v. Phillips , 2015 Ohio 3901 ( 2015 )
[…] Assembly enacted as part of its 2003 amendments to R.C. Chapter 2950 (known as
    "Megan's Law").     Former R.C. 2950.031 imposed a residency restriction on certain
    sexually oriented offenders, prohibiting them from "establish[ing] a residence or
    occupy[ing] residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises."
    Am.Sub.S.B. No. 5, 150 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 6558, 6657. In 2007, the General Assembly
    enacted Am.Sub.S.B. No. 10 ("S.B. 10"), Ohio's version of the federal Adam Walsh Child
    Protection and Safety Act. S.B. 10 amended former R.C. 2950.031 and recodified it as
    R.C. 2950.034. The amended statute, still effective today, reads in relevant part:
    No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has
    pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented
    No. 14AP-1026                                                                            4
    offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a
    residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand
    feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care
    center premises.
    R.C. 2950.034(A).     Although S.B. 10 expanded the residency restriction to include
    preschools and daycare centers, it did not otherwise significantly alter the substance of
    former R.C. 2950.031. Franklin Cty. Pros. Atty. v. Smith, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-52, 2010-
    Ohio-3748, ¶ 11.