State v. Hill , 2015 Ohio 3916 ( 2015 )
[…] that his prior misdemeanor convictions, alone, were insufficient to render him ineligible
    for ILC. Hill also argues that the trial court should not have considered any dismissed or
    pending charges or the domestic-violence charge that later was reduced to assault. (Id.
    at 4-5). In short, he asserts that he is ILC eligible because his misdemeanor convictions
    were not enough for the trial court to conclude otherwise. (Id. at 5).
    {¶ 9} “In order for an offender to be statutorily eligible for ILC, the trial court must
    find that all ten of the criteria set forth in R.C. 2951.041(B) are met.” State v. Branch, 2d
    Dist. Montgomery No. 25261, 2013-Ohio-2350, ¶ 15. One of those prerequisites is that
    “[t]he offender’s drug usage, alcohol usage, mental illness, or intellectual disability,
    whichever is applicable, was a factor leading to the criminal offense with which the
    offender is charged, intervention in lieu of conviction would not demean the seriousness
    of the offense, and intervention would substantially reduce the likelihood of any future
    -5-
    criminal activity.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2951.041(B)(6). We have expressed mixed
    reasoning for the application of a standard of review to be applied here. We have held
    that the decision whether to grant a motion for intervention in lieu of conviction lies in the