Carver v. Carver , 2015 Ohio 3941 ( 2015 )
[…] and “potential income.” R.C. 3119.01(C)(5)(b). “Potential income” is income the parent
    would have earned if he or she had been fully employed. R.C. 3119.01(C)(11). In
    determining the parent’s potential income, the court must first determine whether the
    parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. 
    Id. The court
    then may impute the
    potential income to the parent in accordance with the factors enumerated under R.C.
    4.
    3119.01(C)(11)(a). Justice v. Justice, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2006-11-134, 2007-
    Ohio-5186, ¶ 8.
    {¶ 11} R.C. 3119.05(I) addresses the imputation of income for imprisoned parents.
    The statute provides:
    (I) Unless it would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in
    the best interests of the child, a court or agency shall not determine a parent
    to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not impute
    income to that parent if either of the following conditions exist:
    (1) * * *
    (2) The parent is incarcerated or institutionalized for a period of
    twelve months or more with no other available assets, * * *. (Emphasis
    added.) R.C. 3119.05(I)(2).
    {¶ 12} Appellant was employed as a doctor prior to his conviction and
    incarceration for hiding his assets in bankruptcy. Appellant, furthermore, was given