McMaster v. Brabazon , 2015 Ohio 4052 ( 2015 )
[…] interview with the oldest child, K.B.
    {¶10}. On January 30, 2015, appellant filed a notice of appeal. She herein raises
    the following sole Assignment of Error:
    {¶11}. “I.   THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW WHEN IT
    DENIED APPELLANT'S MOTION FOR AN IN CAMERA INTERVIEW OF ONE OF THE
    MINOR CHILDREN.”
    I.
    {¶12}. In her sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
    denying her motion for an in camera interview of K.B. for purposes of appellant's
    custody action.
    {¶13}. As appellant correctly recites, R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) states that "the juvenile
    court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code *** to determine the
    custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state." Furthermore, R.C.
    2151.23(F)(1) directs that a juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody
    matters in accordance with inter alia R.C. section 3109.04.
    {¶14}. R.C. 3109.04(B)(1) in turn states as follows: “(B)(1) When making the