State v. Townes , 2015 Ohio 4374 ( 2015 )
[…] well. Towns argues that our decision in Jackson is inapplicable where the legislature
    has increased the available penalties for an offense.     We agree.
    {¶10} Jackson’s holding that the prison terms outlined in R.C. 2929.14(A) as
    amended by H.B. 86 is predicated upon Section 4 of H.B. 86 which states that the
    amendments apply “to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code
    makes the amendments applicable.” Jackson, 
    142 Ohio St.3d 1465
     
    2015-Ohio-1896
    , 
    30 N.E.3d 974
    , at ¶ 34.
    R.C. 1.58(B) states:
    If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a
    reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or
    punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the
    statute as amended.
    
    Id.
     (Emphasis added).
    {¶11} Towns argues that R.C. 1.58(B) is inapplicable in his situation because the
    penalties for his offense have increased.     Again, we agree.        By its own terms, R.C.