Mathias v. Pleasant Twp. Bd. of Trustees , 2014 Ohio 3019 ( 2014 )
[…] that appellee did not appoint an investigator to investigate the charges against him until
    June 24, 2013 and that his initial suspension on June 6, 2013, which he alleges was
    before an investigation had begun, violated R.C. 505.38(A).
    {¶88}   However, appellant was not suspended on June 6, 2013. As the minutes
    of the June 6, 2013 meeting of the Pleasant Township Board of Trustees show,
    appellant, on such date, was placed on an indefinite paid administrative leave.
    {¶89}   Appellant also maintains that his suspension was in violation of R.C.
    733.37. Such section states as follows: “Pending any proceedings under sections
    733.35 and 733.36 of the Revised Code, an accused person may be suspended by a
    majority vote of all members elected to the legislative authority of the municipal
    corporation, but such suspension shall not be for a longer period than fifteen days,
    unless the hearing of such charges is extended upon the application of the accused, in