Mathias v. Pleasant Twp. Bd. of Trustees , 2014 Ohio 3019 ( 2014 )
[…] investigation.
    {¶66}      Appellant’s fourth assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.
    V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X
    {¶67}      Appellant, in his fifth through tenth assignments of error, argues that the
    decision to terminate him was in violation of R.C. 733.35 and was not supported by
    competent or credible evidence. He further argues that the decision to terminate him
    was arbitrary and capricious.
    {¶68}      Appellant, in his fifth assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred
    in failing to find that his termination was in violation of R.C. 733.35.
    {¶69}      R.C. 733.35 states as follows: “The mayor of a municipal corporation shall
    have general supervision over each department and the officers provided for in Title VII
    of the Revised Code. When the mayor has reason to believe that the head of a
    department or such officer has been guilty, in the performance of his official duty, of
    bribery, misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, misconduct in office, gross neglect of