Mayfield Hts. v. Aziz-Hakim , 2012 Ohio 5890 ( 2012 )
[…] ,
    and State v. Gibson, 8th Dist. No. 93878, 
    2010-Ohio-3509
    , for the proposition that
    statements made by the court and defense counsel to the effect that waiving a jury trial
    would mean that the court itself would be making the determination of whether the
    defendants were guilty or not guilty were confusing because it led each defendant to
    believe they would be receiving a bench trial at which they might possibly be found not
    guilty. Fitzgerald at ¶ 33; Gibson at ¶ 23. Neither case is applicable here because they
    involved felony offenses for which R.C. 2937.07 did not apply. Because Aziz-Hakim
    was charged with a misdemeanor offense, the court could “make a finding of guilty or not
    guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense” as allowed by R.C.
    2937.07.
    III
    {¶17} The court sentenced Aziz-Hakim to 180 days in jail, and further stated
    “Banned From Walmart.” Aziz-Hakim complains that while the court could ban him
    from the store as a condition of community control, it could not impose community