Beach v. Beach , 2012 Ohio 3056 ( 2012 )
[…] , 359, 
    481 N.E.2d 609
     (1985). In order to find an
    abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable,
    2
    While the house was valued at $165,000.00, there was a first mortgage on the same in the amount of
    $137,883.00 and a second mortgage in the amount of $30,635.00
    Licking County App. Case No. 11CA0088                                                  10
    arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v.
    Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
     (1983).
    {¶43} R.C. 3105.73(A) reads as follows: “In an action for divorce, dissolution,
    legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may
    award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if
    the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the
    court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary
    spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court