State v. Cruise , 2012 Ohio 2907 ( 2012 )
[…] contempt of court will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. State
    ex rel. Celebrezze v. Gibbs, 
    60 Ohio St.3d 69
    , 74, 
    573 N.E.2d 62
     (1991).
    Richland County, Case No. 11CA73                                                       7
    {¶28} Pursuant to R.C. 1907.38, “* * *[W]hen a person in attendance refuses to
    testify as a witness, and no valid excuse is shown, the judge may punish the person
    as for contempt, and, if he does so, the judge shall enter any fine or imprisonment
    imposed on the docket. * * *.” Additionally, R.C. 2705.02(C) provides, “A person guilty
    of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: [a] failure to obey a
    subpoena duly served, or a refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness, when
    lawfully required.”
    {¶29} First and most importantly, we note the trial court never found Martin
    Cruise, Jr. in contempt of court, much less sentence him to any term in an adult
    correctional facility. Had the trial court done so, it would have been up to Martin