State v. Cruise , 2012 Ohio 2907 ( 2012 )
[…] characterizes as the trial court’s “coercion” of the testimony of Martin Cruise, Jr. We
    disagree and therefore overrule appellant’s sole assignment of error.
    {¶27} Generally the decision of a trial court whether to find an individual in
    contempt of court will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. State
    ex rel. Celebrezze v. Gibbs, 
    60 Ohio St.3d 69
    , 74, 
    573 N.E.2d 62
     (1991).
    Richland County, Case No. 11CA73                                                       7
    {¶28} Pursuant to R.C. 1907.38, “* * *[W]hen a person in attendance refuses to
    testify as a witness, and no valid excuse is shown, the judge may punish the person
    as for contempt, and, if he does so, the judge shall enter any fine or imprisonment
    imposed on the docket. * * *.” Additionally, R.C. 2705.02(C) provides, “A person guilty
    of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: [a] failure to obey a
    subpoena duly served, or a refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness, when
    lawfully required.”