State v. Jones ( 2011 )
[…] .
    {¶33} Based on the above, we find that the trial court had before it sufficient
    evidence as to all of the elements of the crime of money laundering and that its verdict
    was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶34} Appellant’s first assignment of error is overruled.
    Stark County, Case No. 2010 CA 00250                                                    10
    II.
    {¶35} In his second assignment of error, Appellant claims that the trial court
    abused its discretion in determining the amount of restitution in this matter. We
    disagree.
    {¶36} R.C. §2929.18 authorizes financial sanctions in the form of restitution, and
    provides:
    {¶37} “(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to
    imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code, the court
    imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any
    financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section or,
    in the circumstances specified in section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose
    upon the offender a fine in accordance with that section. Financial sanctions that may
    be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following:
    {¶38} “(1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any
    survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss. If the court
    imposes restitution, the court shall order that the restitution be made to the victim in