State v. Thomas , 2011 Ohio 270 ( 2011 )
[…] It was filed in the municipal court case, and that's what defense counsel was
    relying on in requesting the continuance. The trial court did not grant the continuance
    request.
    {¶16} The grant or denial of a continuance rests in the trial court's sound
    discretion. State v. Unger (1981), 
    67 Ohio St. 2d 65
    . In order to find an abuse of that
    discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or
    unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore
    (1983), 
    5 Ohio St. 3d 217
    .
    {¶17} R.C. 2945.37(B) specifically addresses "competency" in terms of
    competency to stand trial:
    Richland County, Case No. 10CA79                                                            5
    {¶18} "In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a
    municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's
    competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the
    court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised
    after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good
    cause shown or on the court's own motion."
    {¶19} In State v. Bell (1990), 
    66 Ohio App. 3d 52
    , 56, this court stated, "due
    process does not require a court to consider the defense of insanity in revocation
    proceedings."
    {¶20} We conclude that appellant never requested a competency evaluation in