State v. Holsinger , 2014 Ohio 2523 ( 2014 )
[…] The entry merely stated: "The Defendant was advised upon being released from prison
    he will be supervised by the parole board on Post Release Control for 5 years. The
    notification of Post Release Control was made at the sentencing hearing pursuant to R.C.
    2929.19."
    {¶14} Because Holsinger was sentenced after July 11, 2006, the sentence
    correction mechanism in R.C. 2929.191(C) applies. See State v. Singleton, 124 Ohio
    St.3d 173, 2009-Ohio-6434, 
    920 N.E.2d 958
    , ¶1; State v. Whitted, 7th Dist. No. 11 MA
    -4-
    25, 2012-Ohio-1695, ¶14. R.C. 2929.191(C) provides: "On or after July 11, 2006, a court
    that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type
    described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after
    the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division."
    {¶15} Division (A)(1) concerns the trial court's failure to notify the offender that he
    will be subject to post-release control after the offender leaves prison or the trial court's
    failure to include a statement to that effect in the sentencing entry. Division (B)(1)