State v. Lagese , 2013 Ohio 5773 ( 2013 )
[…] -4-
    witnesses” 
    Id., citing State
    v. Mills, 
    62 Ohio St. 3d 357
    , 366 (1992). Consequently,
    “an appellate court must accept the trial court’s findings of fact if they are supported
    by competent, credible evidence.” 
    Burnside, supra
    , ¶8. Accepting those facts as
    true, the appellate court conducts a de novo review of whether the facts satisfy the
    applicable legal standards at issue in the appeal. State v. Williams, 
    86 Ohio App. 3d 37
    , 41, 
    619 N.E.2d 1141
    (1993). R.C. 4549.13 provides in part:
    Any motor vehicle used by * * * any * * * [police] officer, while said
    officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the
    motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is
    punishable as a misdemeanor, shall be marked in some distinctive
    manner or color.
    {¶7}   R.C. 4549.14 provides:
    Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a
    person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this
    state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such
    officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing
    such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution
    against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was