Schley v. Gillum ( 2012 )
[…] employment as a server. The magistrate specifically finds, “[t]he Defendant cannot
    reach the highest income that she ever reported.” The weighing of the facts and
    circumstances in this case show that Mother’s change in income was not voluntary
    and Mother has limited income-producing abilities.
    {¶22} Based on our above analysis, we find the trial court abused its discretion
    in finding the magistrate did not err in imputing income to Mother.
    {¶23} We further find the trial court erred in imputing an income to Mother
    based on R.C. 3119.05(I). Subsection (I) states the following: “(I) A court or agency
    shall not determine a parent receiving means-tested public assistance benefits to be
    voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not impute income to that parent,
    unless not making such determination and not imputing income would be unjust,
    inappropriate, and not in the best interest of the child.”
    {¶24} The magistrate found Mother was currently receiving $250 per month in
    food stamps.