In re Estate of Tullos , 2012 Ohio 1114 ( 2012 )
[…] R.C. 2109.02 and 2109.07, but failed to list the surviving spouse and next of kin.
    Contemporaneously with this filing was a separate form (Form 1.0) listing the "surviving
    spouse and next of kin."
    {¶7}   Without notice to the surviving spouse and next of kin, and without a
    waiver of notice, the trial court proceeded to appoint appellee as administrator on
    January 3, 2011. Appellants filed their motion to set aside the appointment on March 3,
    2011, claiming the appointment was void and the matter should be dismissed.
    {¶8}   It is undisputed that R.C. 2113.07 governs the matter in this case and it
    requires either waiver or notice by the probate court for the "purpose of ascertaining
    whether they desire to take or renounce administration":
    {¶9}   "Before being appointed executor or administrator, every person shall
    make and file an application that shall contain the names of the surviving spouse and all
    the next of kin of the deceased known to the applicant, their addresses of usual
    residence if known, a statement in general terms of what the estate consists and its
    probable value, and a statement of any indebtedness the deceased had against the
    applicant.
    {¶10} "The application may be accompanied by a waiver signed by the persons
    who have priority to administer the estate, and, in the absence of a waiver, those
    persons shall be served notice for the purpose of ascertaining whether they desire to
    take or renounce administration.