In re Estate of Tullos , 2012 Ohio 1114 ( 2012 )
[…] take or renounce administration. Minors who would have been entitled to priority to
    administer the estate except for their minority also shall be served notice pursuant to the
    Rules of Civil Procedure.
    Delaware County, Case No. 11CAF090084                                                      4
    {¶11} "Letters of administration shall not be issued upon the estate of an
    intestate until the person to be appointed has made and filed a statement indicating that
    the person has no knowledge of a will of the intestate."
    {¶12} R.C. 2113.06 provides the following:
    {¶13} "(A) Administration of the estate of an intestate shall be granted to persons
    mentioned in this division, in the following order:
    {¶14} "(1) To the surviving spouse of the deceased, if resident of the state;
    {¶15} "(2) To one of the next of kin of the deceased, resident of the state.
    {¶16} "(B) If the persons entitled to administer the estate under division (A) of
    this section fail to take or renounce administration voluntarily, the matter shall be set for