In re J.C. , 2012 Ohio 1113 ( 2012 )
[…] {¶17} "(II) 'Residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities' means those
    rights, privileges, and responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer
    of legal custody of the child, including but not limited to the privilege of reasonable
    visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child's religious affiliation,
    and the responsibility for support."
    {¶18} In its judgment entry filed July 12, 2011, the trial court awarded legal
    custody to Ms. Yates pursuant to R.C. 2151.42 which was a final appealable order, but
    was subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the trial court. R.C. 2151.42(B) provides the
    following:
    {¶19} "An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353,
    division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised Code granting
    legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall
    not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based
    on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court
    at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person
    who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is
    necessary to serve the best interest of the child."
    {¶20} Pursuant to the juvenile rules, the residual rights of appellant remain with
    the juvenile court in a case pursuant to R.C. Chapter 2151, et seq.
    {¶21} The gravamen of this appeal is whether the trial court can relinquish its