In re J.C. , 2012 Ohio 1113 ( 2012 )
[…] Delaware County, Case No. 11CAF080072                                                    6
    {¶23} "The court has continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke a judgment or
    order issued under sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised Code to provide for
    future education and support and a judgment or order issued with respect to matters
    listed in divisions (C) and (D) of section 3111.13 and division (B) of section 3111.15 of
    the Revised Code, except that a court entering a judgment or order for the purchase of
    an annuity under division (D) of section 3111.13 of the Revised Code may specify that
    the judgment or order may not be modified or revoked."
    {¶24} R.C. 3111.15 governs enforcement of support order.             Subsection (A)
    states the following:
    {¶25} "If the existence of the father and child relationship is declared or if
    paternity or a duty of support has been adjudicated under sections 3111.01 to 3111.18
    of the Revised Code or under prior law, the obligation of the father may be enforced in
    the same or other proceedings by the mother, the child, or the public authority that has
    furnished or may furnish the reasonable expenses of pregnancy, confinement,
    education, support, or funeral, or by any other person, including a private agency, to the
    extent that any of them may furnish, has furnished, or is furnishing these expenses."
    {¶26} We have two courts with the right to retain jurisdiction, but only one court
    (juvenile court) that is required to appoint counsel for a parent except "in cases in which
    that right is not otherwise provided for by constitution or statute." Juv.R. 4(A).