In re P.T. , 2012 Ohio 1287 ( 2012 )
[…] Stark County, Case No. 2011 CA 00200                                                     4
    NOTICE OF HEARING UNTIL COUNSEL INQUIRED A FEW DAYS BEFORE THE
    SCHEDULED HEARING; WHEN THE COURT HAD LED PLAINTIFF/APPELLANT'S
    COUNSEL TO BELIEVE THAT A CONTINUANCE WOULD BE GRANTED; AND
    WHEN IT FAILED TO HEAR THE MOTION TO CONTINUE BEFORE DISMISSING
    THE OBJECTIONS FOR FAILURE TO APPEAR.
    I.
    {¶11} In her First Assignment of Error, appellant contends the juvenile court
    erred in dismissing her private-party action alleging dependency and neglect. We
    agree.
    {¶12} R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) states in pertinent part as follows: “Subject to division
    (A)(2) of this section, any person having knowledge of a child who appears to have
    violated section 2151.87 of the Revised Code or to be a juvenile traffic offender or to
    be an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child may file a sworn complaint with
    respect to that child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a
    residence or legal settlement or in which the violation, unruliness, abuse, neglect, or
    dependency allegedly occurred. ***.” (Emphasis added). See, also, Juv.R. 10(A).
    {¶13} Thus, “a public or private party can initiate an action pursuant to R.C.
    2151.27 to have a court determine whether a child is neglected.” In re Shepherd,
    Highland    App.No.     00CA12,     
    2001-Ohio-2499