Williams v. United States Liab. Ins. Group , 2012 Ohio 1288 ( 2012 )
[…] {¶7}   On November 3, 2011, appellant filed a notice of appeal. She herein
    raises the following sole Assignment of Error:
    {¶8}   “I.   THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN OVERRULING THE PLAINTIFF-
    APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING THE
    DEFENDANT-APPELLE’S (SIC) MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT.”
    I.
    {¶9}   In her sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
    denying appellant’s motion for summary judgment and granting appellee’s motion for
    summary judgment. We disagree.
    1
    R.C. 2721.02(B) states as follows: “A plaintiff who is not an insured under a particular
    policy of liability insurance may not commence against the insurer that issued the policy
    an action or proceeding under this chapter that seeks a declaratory judgment or decree
    as to whether the policy's coverage provisions extend to an injury, death, or loss to
    person or property that a particular insured under the policy allegedly tortiously caused
    the plaintiff to sustain or caused another person for whom the plaintiff is a legal
    representative to sustain, until a court of record enters in a distinct civil action for
    damages between the plaintiff and that insured as a tortfeasor a final judgment
    awarding the plaintiff damages for the injury, death, or loss to person or property
    involved.”
    Stark County, Case No. 2011 CA 00252                                                       4
    {¶10} Summary judgment proceedings present the appellate court with the
    unique opportunity of reviewing the evidence in the same manner as the trial court.
    Smiddy v.