State v. Napper , 2012 Ohio 1028 ( 2012 )
[…] motion is set out in State v. Bridgeman (1978), 
    55 Ohio St.2d 261
    , syllabus:
    {¶15} "Pursuant to Crim.R. 29(A), a court shall not order an entry of judgment of
    acquittal if the evidence is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions
    Delaware County, Case No. 11CAA080073                                                     5
    as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable
    doubt."
    {¶16} Appellant was convicted of passing a bad check in violation of R.C.
    2913.11(B) which states, "[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or
    cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it
    will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on
    the check or other negotiable instrument." Subsection (C)(2) states the following:
    {¶17} "(C) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a
    check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if
    either of the following occurs: