McCoy v. Cicchini Ents., Inc. , 2012 Ohio 1182 ( 2012 )
[…] is akin to that employed in a review of the manifest weight of the evidence in civil cases
    generally, as approved in C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co. (1978), 
    54 Ohio St.2d 279
    , 
    376 N.E.2d 578
    .” 
    Id.
    {¶20} Appellants argue that the complaint was clearly filed outside the applicable
    statute of limitations and therefore pursuant to R.C. 2323.51(A)(2)(a)(iii) is not
    warranted under existing law and cannot be supported by a good faith argument for an
    extension, modification or reversal of existing law.
    {¶21} R.C. 2305.15 provides for the tolling of the statute of limitations under
    certain conditions:
    {¶22} “(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out
    of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the
    commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and
    1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state
    or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if
    the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's
    Stark County App. Case No. 2011CA00156                                                 7
    absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the
    action must be brought.”
    {¶23} In the instant case, the appellees presented evidence to the trial court of
    numerous efforts to obtain information from Cicchini Enterprises concerning the
    incident, but they received nothing in return.   In fact, it wasn’t until appellant filed