Esber Beverage Co. v. Labatt USA Operating Co., L.L.C. , 2012 Ohio 1183 ( 2012 )
[…] Operating Co. was not a “manufacturer” prior to its purchase of Labatt brands from
    InBev, and therefore did not qualify as a successor manufacturer under the statute.
    Stark County App. Case Nos. 2011CA00113 and 2011CA00116                                    13
    {¶39} The trial court held:
    {¶40} “Simply stated, since at this point none of the Defendants can prove that
    they were manufacturers at the time of the purchase of the assets, they do not qualify
    as successor manufacturers.”
    {¶41} R.C. 1333.82(B) defines manufacturer:
    {¶42} “(B) ‘Manufacturer’ means a person, whether located in this state or
    elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this
    state.”
    {¶43} R.C. 1333.85(D) provides in pertinent part:
    {¶44} “If a successor manufacturer acquires all or substantially all of the stock or
    assets of another manufacturer through merger or acquisition or acquires or is the