France v. Celebrezze , 2012 Ohio 2072 ( 2012 )
[…] (1997); State ex rel. Bradford v. Trumbull
    Cty. Court, 
    64 Ohio St.3d 502
    , 
    1992-Ohio-132
    , 
    597 N.E.2d 116
    . Finally, this court
    possesses discretion in issuing a writ of prohibition. State ex rel. Gilligan v. Hoddinott,
    
    36 Ohio St.2d 127
    , 
    304 N.E.2d 382
     (1973).
    {¶5} In the case sub judice, we find that Judge Celebrezze possesses general
    subject matter jurisdiction to determine all domestic relations matters.   Judge Celebrezze
    sits as an elected judge of the Domestic Relations Court of Cuyahoga County. R.C.
    3105.011 provides in pertinent part that: “The court of common pleas including divisions
    of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to
    the determination of all domestic relations matters.”       In addition, pursuant to R.C.
    3105.21 and 3109.04, Judge Celebrezze possesses the basic statutory jurisdiction to issue
    orders with regard to the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities for the care of