State v. Jones , 2012 Ohio 2900 ( 2012 )
[…] the trial court sentenced Appellant to a total prison term of three years via Judgment
    Entry filed November 21, 2011.
    {¶3}    On December 6, 2011, Appellant filed a motion to modify his sentence
    based upon the amended penalties in H.B. 86. The State filed a written response to the
    motion. Via Judgment Entry of December 14, 2011, the trial court denied Appellant's
    motion to modify his sentence.
    {¶4}    Appellant now appeals, assigning as error:
    {¶5}    “I. IT WAS AN ERROR OF LAW NOT TO APPLY §R.C. 2921.34 AS
    AMENDED EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 30, 2011, THEREBY SENTENCING THE
    APPELLANT TO A FOURTH DEGREE FELONY.”
    {¶6}    R.C. 1.58(B) reads, in pertinent part:
    {¶7}    “(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by
    a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not
    1
    A rendition of the facts is unnecessary for our disposition of this appeal.
    2
    Appellant does not challenge his conviction or sentence for possession of cocaine in
    the within appeal.
    Stark County, Case No. 2011CA00284                                                      3
    already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended (emphasis
    added).
    {¶8}   H.B. 86 became effective September 30, 2011, sixteen days after
    Appellant committed the alleged offense, but prior to sentencing.           The enacted
    legislation reads at Section 4:
    {¶9}   "The amendments to sections 926.99, 1333.99, 1707.99, 1716.99,