Filo v. Liberato , 2013 Ohio 1014 ( 2013 )
[…] Assignment of Error No. 1
    The Trial Court erred by determining that the statute of frauds
    requirements regarding “promises to pay the debts of another” bar
    Filo’s promissory estoppel claim since, as alleged in Filo’s Amended
    Complaint, the leading object of Liberato’s promise was to benefit
    himself.
    Assignment of Error No. 2
    The Trial Court erred by determining that the statute of frauds
    requirements regarding “interests in land” bar Filo’s Complaint since the
    agreements involved only “affected land.”
    {¶8}   The statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.05, was last amended in 1976 and
    provides:
    -5-
    Certain agreements to be in writing.         No action shall be brought
    whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for
    the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; * * * or upon a
    contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or
    concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is
    brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed
    by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by
    him or her lawfully authorized.
    Civ.R. 10(D)(1) also requires that claims based on contract include the written
    instrument, and states that:
    When any claim or defense is founded on an account or other written
    instrument, a copy of the account or written instrument must be
    attached to the pleading.