State v. Wells , 2013 Ohio 1179 ( 2013 )
[…] Id.
     If an
    appellate court clearly and convincingly finds either that (1) “the record does not support
    the sentencing court’s findings under [R.C. 2929.14(C)(4)]” or (2) “the sentence is
    otherwise contrary to law,” then “the appellate court may increase, reduce, or otherwise
    modify a sentence * * * or may vacate the sentence and remand the matter to the
    sentencing court for resentencing.” 
    Id.
    Consecutive Sentences
    {¶9} In his first assignment of error, Wells argues that the trial court lacked
    authority to impose consecutive sentences under former R.C. 2929.41(A) as enacted
    under H.B. 86 — the version in effect at the time of sentencing, which provided:
    (A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of
    section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised
    Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served
    concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of
    imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United
    States. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or
    sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently
    with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state
    or federal correctional institution.
    {¶10} Wells contends that none of the exceptions to the presumption of concurrent
    sentences apply, and therefore the trial court lacked authority to impose consecutive
    sentences.    This argument, however, is premised on an established typographical error in