In re I.T.A. , 2012 Ohio 1689 ( 2012 )
[…] 118 Ohio App.3d 67
    , 72, 
    691 N.E.2d 1105
     (6th
    -8-
    Dist.1997). Appellant has waived any errors regarding the administration of the two
    guardianship estates by failing to file exceptions.
    {¶17} Appellant further used the July 19, 2011, motions to attack the validity
    of the successor guardian’s authority. Appellant claims that he did not receive notice
    of the proceedings regarding the successor guardian, and for that reason, the
    appointment of the successor guardian should be voided. Appellant appears to be
    relying on the requirement in R.C. 2111.04(A)(1) that notice of the guardianship
    proceedings be given to the child’s next of kin and “[u]pon each parent of the minor *
    * * provided the parent is free from disability other than minority.” This issue was not
    raised in either of the motions that Appellant filed in the probate court, and neither the
    guardian nor the probate court has had an opportunity to address it. This is reason
    enough to dismiss Appellant’s argument. An appellate court will not consider any