DeLost v. Ohio Edison Co. , 2012 Ohio 4561 ( 2012 )
[…] his possession under a claim inconsistent with his rights.”       Northway McGuffey
    -11-
    College v. Brienza, 7th Dist. No. 07 MA 145, 
    2008-Ohio-6207
    , ¶35, quoting Zacchini
    v. Scripps-Howard Broadcasting Co., 
    47 Ohio St.2d 224
    , 226, 
    351 N.E.2d 454
    (1976). A conversion claim arising from the removal of vegetation from within a
    lawful utility easement falls under the jurisdiction of the PUCO. Schad v. Ohio Edison
    Co., 5th Dist. No. 09-COA-024, 
    2010-Ohio-585
    , referencing Corrigan.
    {¶24} Finally, there is the alleged violation of R.C. 901.51, which states: “No
    person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or
    otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the
    land of another or upon public land.” Since the existence of a privilege is a defense
    to this statute, and because the privilege involves Ohio Edison’s vegetation
    management decision to cut down rather than trim trees in the easement, this matter