State v. Blackwell , 2012 Ohio 3253 ( 2012 )
[…] Blackwell told Mitchell that he
    would be back to “tear up” her stuff; he then fled.
    {¶22} After Blackwell fled, Mitchell went outside to view her car that was parked
    in the lot for her building, and found that it had been damaged. She called the police,
    and the responding officer saw that the license plates were missing and there was what he
    described as “fresh” damage to the car.
    {¶23} The above mentioned testimony was sufficient to prove the crimes of
    breaking and entering, theft (a felony), and criminal damaging.
    2.     Arson
    {¶24} R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) governs arson and provides that “[n]o person, by means
    of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause, or create a substantial risk of, physical
    harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent.”       The state’s theory
    of the case was that Blackwell committed arson on May 15, 2011. The testimony
    relative to that date was that in the early morning hours, a neighbor called Mitchell and
    told her that her car was on fire.