State v. Blackwell , 2012 Ohio 3253 ( 2012 )
[…] .
    1. Breaking and Entering; Theft; Criminal Damaging
    {¶20} R.C. 2911.13(B) governs breaking and entering and provides that “[n]o
    person shall trespass on the land or premises of another, with purpose to commit a
    felony.” R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) governs theft and provides that “[n]o person, with purpose
    to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over
    either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person
    authorized to give consent.”           Criminal damaging is prohibited under R.C.
    2909.06(A)(1), which reads that “[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of
    physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent * * *
    [k]nowingly, by any means.”
    {¶21} The state’s theory of the case was that Blackwell committed the above
    mentioned crimes on May 14, 2011. The trial testimony relative to that date was that
    Mitchell heard Blackwell outside her apartment and when she looked out a window, she