State v. Murphy , 2012 Ohio 2924 ( 2012 )
[…] could benefit from sentencing changes.”            According to the state,
    [f]or offenses involving marijuana, cocaine, or hashish, the changes apply
    to a person “who commits an offense * * * on or after the effective date of
    this act and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised
    Code makes the amendments applicable.”2
    {¶13} This case does not involve marijuana, cocaine, or hashish, and therefore, the
    state’s reliance on the above proposition is misplaced. Further, R.C. 1.58(B) does not
    directly address this situation.3         That section provides as follows:              “If the penalty,
    forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a
    statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed
    according to the statute as amended.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.121 is neither a
    reenactment nor an amendment of a statute; rather, it is a newly created statute.
    {¶14} The state also contends that R.C. 2152.121 “does not affect sentencing; it is