State v. English , 2013 Ohio 5258 ( 2013 )
[…] Furthermore, there is no requirement that the court explain why a charge is a
    felony rather than a misdemeanor. Therefore, we find that English was aware of the
    nature of the charge to which she knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily pleaded guilty.
    {¶21} The second assignment of error is overruled.
    Forfeiture of CCW Permit
    {¶22} In the third assignment of error, English argues the trial court violated her
    right to due process when it ordered the forfeiture of her CCW permit. She contends the
    court lacked authority to revoke or suspend the license.
    {¶23} R.C. 2923.128, which governs the suspension and revocation of CCW
    licenses, states that “[a] sheriff who issues a concealed handgun license shall revoke the
    license * * * upon becoming aware that the licensee * * * is convicted of or pleads guilty
    to [a felony].” R.C. 2923.128(B)(1)(c). R.C. 2923.128(B)(2), which governs the actual
    revocation procedure, requires the sheriff to notify the licensee, by certified mail, that the
    license is subject to revocation and that the licensee may come to the sheriff’s office to