Fisher v. Beazer E., Inc. , 2013 Ohio 5251 ( 2013 )
[…] [plaintiff’s] decedent’s former employers to be listed on the verdict slip of
    the trial of this action.
    {¶31} Herein, plaintiff argues that because the Worker’s Compensation Act
    extends to employers immunity from suit for injuries suffered by employees in the
    workplace, the trial court erred in including Bohazi’s three former employers in its
    apportionment of liability. In opposition, Ferro insists that employers and others from
    whom a plaintiff is not seeking recovery must still be included in the apportionment
    calculations as “empty chair” parties under R.C. 2307.23.
    {¶32} R.C. 2307.22 provides, in relevant part as follows:
    (A) Subject to [enumerated exceptions] joint and several tort liability shall
    be determined as follows:
    (1) In a tort action in which the trier of fact determines that two or more
    persons proximately caused the same injury or loss to person or property or
    the same wrongful death and in which the trier of fact determines that more
    than fifty percent of the tortious conduct is attributable to one defendant,
    that defendant shall be jointly and severally liable in tort for all
    compensatory damages that represent economic loss.
    (2) If division (A)(1) of this section is applicable, each defendant who is
    determined by the trier of fact to be legally responsible for the same injury
    or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death and to whom fifty
    per cent or less of the tortious conduct is attributable shall be liable to the
    plaintiff only for that defendant’s proportionate share of the compensatory
    damages that represent economic loss. * * *
    {¶33} The term “tort action” includes asbestos claims under R.C. 2307.91. See
    R.C. 2307.011(J).
    {¶34} R.C. 2307.23 sets forth the requirements when determining percentage of
    tortious conduct attributable to a party and provides as follows: