Fisher v. Beazer E., Inc. , 2013 Ohio 5251 ( 2013 )
[…] compensatory damages that represent economic loss.
    (2) If division (A)(1) of this section is applicable, each defendant who is
    determined by the trier of fact to be legally responsible for the same injury
    or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death and to whom fifty
    per cent or less of the tortious conduct is attributable shall be liable to the
    plaintiff only for that defendant’s proportionate share of the compensatory
    damages that represent economic loss. * * *
    {¶33} The term “tort action” includes asbestos claims under R.C. 2307.91. See
    R.C. 2307.011(J).
    {¶34} R.C. 2307.23 sets forth the requirements when determining percentage of
    tortious conduct attributable to a party and provides as follows:
    (A) In determining the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party
    in a tort action * * * the jury in a jury action shall return a general verdict
    accompanied by answers to interrogatories, that shall specify all of the
    following:
    (1) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or
    loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to the
    plaintiff and to each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks
    recovery in this action;
    (2) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or
    loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to each
    person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action.
    (B) The sum of the percentages of tortious conduct as determined pursuant
    to section (A) of this section shall equal one hundred percent.
    (C) For purposes of division (A)(2) of this section, it is an affirmative
    defense for each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks
    recovery in this action that a specific percentage of the tortious conduct that
    proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful
    death is attributable to one or more persons from whom the plaintiff does
    not seek recovery in this action. * * *.
    {¶35} Pursuant to R.C. 2307.011(J), “Persons from whom the plaintiff does not
    seek recovery in this action” includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (1) Persons who have entered into a settlement agreement with the plaintiff;
    (2) Persons whom the plaintiff has dismissed from the tort action without
    prejudice;
    (3) Persons whom the plaintiff has dismissed from the tort action with