Fisher v. Beazer E., Inc. , 2013 Ohio 5251 ( 2013 )
[…] responsible for only his or her proportional share of the economic loss. Gurry v. C.P.,
    8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97815, 
    2012-Ohio-2640
    ; R.C. 2307.22(A)(2).               The defense
    retains the right to assert that another potential tortfeasor contributed to the alleged
    damages. R.C. 2307.23. The statute provides for the apportionment of fault to others,
    including persons or entities not present at the time of trial. See Kritzwiser v. Bonetzky,
    3d Dist. Logan No. 8-07-24, 
    2008-Ohio-4952
    .
    {¶37} Significantly, R.C. 2307.23 does not exclude employer negligence from the
    apportionment. Nor does it exclude any party who may be entitled to immunity or who
    otherwise could not be made a party.         Rather, under the express language of R.C.
    2307.011(J), “[p]ersons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action”
    includes “[p]ersons who are not a party to the tort action whether or not that person was
    or could have been a party.”
    {¶38} R.C. 2307.23 requires only that a defendant raise the “empty chair” as an
    affirmative defense, present evidence regarding contributory fault, and submit proposed
    jury instructions or interrogatories to the trial court regarding the liability of others. See