State v. Ellison , 2013 Ohio 4909 ( 2013 )
[…] he had been through a trial or that he had been represented by counsel.”
    {¶35} Based on the foregoing conduct, appellate counsel argues that the trial court
    was provided with good cause to question appellant’s competency and thereby erred in
    failing to order a third competency hearing after witnessing such conduct during trial.
    {¶36} R.C. 2945.37(B) requires a competency hearing if a request is made before
    trial. State v. Were, 
    94 Ohio St.3d 173
    , 
    761 N.E.2d 591
     (2000), paragraph one of the
    syllabus. But, R.C. 2945.37(B) provides that “if the issue is raised after the trial has
    commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on
    the court’s own motion.” Thus, the decision whether to hold a competency hearing once
    trial has begun is at the court’s discretion. State v. Rahman, 
    23 Ohio St.3d 146
    , 153, 
    492 N.E.2d 401
     (1986).
    {¶37} The right to a hearing rises to the level of a constitutional guarantee when