CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Carpenter , 2012 Ohio 1428 ( 2012 )
[…] Congress.” 120 Ohio App. 3d at 578
    , 
    458 N.E.2d 203
    .           Accord,    GMAC Mtge. of 
    Pennsylvania, supra
    , 10th Dist. No. 91AP-650, 
    1991 WL 268742
    at *6-7. In other words, the
    servicing requirements established by HUD were codified in the C.F.R., and were
    therefore determined by the court to have the force and effect of law.
    {¶ 22} In arguing that the Freddie Mac Bulletins and Treasury Supplemental
    Directives carried the force and effect of law, Carpenter points to 15 U.S.C. 1639a(c),
    which states: “The qualified loss mitigation plan guidelines issued by the Secretary
    of the Treasury under the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 shall
    constitute standard industry practice for purpose of all Federal and State laws.” 
    Id. When read
    in the context of the statute as a whole, however, this section does not
    codify the Treasury’s Directives. Rather, it appears to be intended to protect lending
    institutions from being held liable to their investors for failing to maximize profits while