State v. Short , 2012 Ohio 2546 ( 2012 )
[…] 3
    failed to comply with a court order. This forfeiture will not end until you comply with all
    court orders.” The Notice indicates that Short’s license is suspended in accordance with the
    Ohio Revised Code, and it specifically cites R.C. 4510.22, 2937.2211, and 2935.272.
    {¶ 4}      R.C. 4510.22 governs license forfeiture upon failure to appear in court or
    pay fines. A “major distinction between fines and costs exists.” Strattman v. Studt, 
    20 Ohio St.2d 95
    ,102, 
    253 N.E. 2d 749
     (1969). R.C. 2949.111(A)(1) defines “court costs” as
    “any assessment that the court requires an offender to pay to defray the costs of operating the
    court.” “Court costs are not financial sanctions. * * *.” State v. Lux, 2d Dist. No. 2010 CA
    30, 
    2012-Ohio-112
    , ¶ 45. This Court has determined that “statutory provisions for payment
    of court costs were not enacted to serve a punitive, retributive, or rehabilitative purpose, as