Kochaniec v. Kochaniec , 2011 Ohio 5552 ( 2011 )
[…] (Dkt.
    39, 42, 50.)
    {¶ 7} On   September   29,   2010,    following   a    hearing,    the
    magistrate issued a decision regarding custody, child support,
    and property division.      (Dkt. 59.)     Robert filed objections and
    supplemental objections to the magistrate’s decision, which the
    trial court overruled.      (Dkt. 60, 66, 68, 69.)         Robert filed a
    timely notice of appeal.
    SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    {¶ 8} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN CHOOSING AN ANNULMENT INSTEAD
    OF A DIVORCE.”
    {¶ 9} R.C. 3105.01 sets forth the causes for divorce and
    provides, in part:
    {¶ 10} “The court of common pleas may grant divorces for the
    following causes:
    {¶ 11} “(A) Either party had a husband or wife living at the
    time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought[.]”
    {¶ 12} Prior to 1963, divorce proceedings pursuant to the
    predecessor statute2 to R.C. 3105.01 provided the exclusive remedy
    in cases involving bigamous marriages.         Eggleston v. Eggleston
    (1952), 
    156 Ohio St. 422
    , syllabus.        In 1963, however, the Ohio