Sunset Estate Properties, L.L.C. v. Lodi , 2013 Ohio 4973 ( 2013 )
[…] , 10 (1999) (noting that “[t]he enactment of zoning ordinances is an
    exercise of the police power, not an exercise of local self-government.”). That authority is not
    absolute, however. Rather, zoning power “‘must be exercised within constitutional limits.’”
    Schad v. Borough of Mt. Ephraim, 
    452 U.S. 61
    , 68 (1981), quoting Moore v. East Cleveland, 
    431 U.S. 494
    , 514 (1977) (Stevens, J., concurring in judgment). After recognizing the village’s
    authority to enact zoning legislation as a function of its exercise of police powers, the trial court
    cited R.C. 713.15 which states:
    The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises,
    as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an amendment
    to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the
    provisions of such ordinance or amendment, but if any such nonconforming use is
    voluntarily discontinued for two years or more, or for a period of not less than six
    months but not more than two years that a municipal corporation otherwise
    provides by ordinance, any future use of such land shall be in conformity with
    sections 713.01 to 713.15 of the Revised Code. The legislative authority of a
    municipal corporation shall provide in any zoning ordinance for the completion,
    restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconforming uses upon
    such reasonable terms as are set forth in the zoning ordinance.
    Without any analysis, the trial court then summarily concluded that L.Z.C. 1280.05 was
    constitutional. This Court disagrees and concludes that L.Z.C. 1280.05(a) is unconstitutional on
    its face.
    {¶13} A facial challenge to a zoning ordinance considers whether the ordinance “has no