Stanfield v. United States Steel Corp. , 2013 Ohio 2378 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 293. Once a moving party satisfies its burden of
    3
    supporting its motion for summary judgment with sufficient and acceptable evidence pursuant to
    Civ.R. 56(C), Civ.R. 56(E) provides that the non-moving party may not rest upon the mere
    allegations or denials of the moving party’s pleadings. Rather, the non-moving party has a
    reciprocal burden of responding by setting forth specific facts, demonstrating that a “genuine
    triable issue” exists to be litigated at trial. State ex rel. Zimmerman v. Tompkins, 
    75 Ohio St.3d 447
    , 449 (1996).
    {¶9}    R.C. 4123.90 states, in a relevant part:
    No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against
    any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or
    testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or
    occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his
    employment with that employer.
    R.C. 4123.90 “embodies a clear public policy that employers not retaliate against employees who
    exercise their statutory right to file a workers’ compensation claim or pursue workers’
    compensation benefits.” White v. Mt. Carmel Med. Ctr., 
    150 Ohio App.3d 316
    , 2002-Ohio-