State v. Sales-Hilton , 2012 Ohio 5651 ( 2012 )
[…] JURY TRIAL IN VIOLATION OF THE U.S. CONSTITUTION AND THE
    OHIO CONSTITUTION.
    {¶11} In her first assignment of error, Hilton argues that she was denied her right to a
    fair trial when the court replaced an original juror with an alternate juror after deliberations had
    begun and a partial verdict had been reached.         Specifically, Hilton argues that the court’s
    decision to replace the original juror was both contrary to law and an abuse of discretion because
    “there was no ‘manifest necessity’ to replace the original juror.”
    {¶12} R.C. 2945.29 permits a court to replace a juror with an alternate “[i]f, before the
    conclusion of the trial, [the original] juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform
    his duty * * *.”     As of 2008, Crim.R. 24(G)(1) allows the court to replace a juror after
    5
    deliberations have begun. However, “[i]f an alternate replaces a juror after deliberations have
    begun, the court must instruct the jury to begin its deliberations anew.” Crim.R. 24(G)(1).