Merryweather Mgt., Inc. v. KNL Custom Homes, Inc. , 2012 Ohio 2977 ( 2012 )
[…] liability partnership, or sole proprietorship issued a broker’s license,” the definition of “[c]lient”
    is limited to “a person who has entered into an agency relationship with a licensee.” R.C.
    4735.01(A); 4735.51(E), (F).
    {¶20} The purpose of Section 4735.55 is to protect individuals who enter into agency
    agreements with sophisticated real estate brokers. The section’s beneficiaries do not include
    domestic corporations like the alleged “client” in this case, KNL Custom Homes Inc. But see
    R.C. 1.59(C) (“As used in any statute, unless another definition is provided . . . ‘[p]erson’
    includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association.”).
    Upon review of the relevant statutory provisions, I conclude that KNL Custom Homes was not a
    “client” under Section 4735.51(F) and, therefore, Section 4735.55 did not apply to the builder
    referral agreement.