Merryweather Mgt., Inc. v. KNL Custom Homes, Inc. , 2012 Ohio 2977 ( 2012 )
[…] (7) Directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or the negotiation of any
    transaction, other than mortgage financing, which does or is calculated to result in
    the sale, exchange, leasing, or renting of any real estate[.]
    {¶12} Pursuant to R.C. 4735.01(B), “real estate” includes, “leaseholds as well as any
    and every interest or estate in land situated in this state, whether corporeal or incorporeal,
    whether freehold or nonfreehold, and the improvements on the land, but does not include
    cemetery interment rights.”
    {¶13} Pursuant to R.C. 4735.51(B), an “agency agreement” is defined as “a contract
    between a licensee and a client in which the client promises to pay the broker a valuable
    consideration, or agrees that the licensee may receive a valuable consideration from another, for
    performing an act that requires a real estate license under this chapter.”            An “agency
    relationship” is a “relationship in which a licensee represents another person in a real estate
    transaction.” R.C. 4735.51(A). A “licensee” is defined as “any individual licensed as a real
    estate broker or salesperson by the Ohio real estate commission pursuant to this chapter.” R.C.
    4735.51(J). A “client” is “a person who has entered into an agency relationship with a licensee.”
    {¶14} Pursuant to R.C. 4735.55, each written agency agreement shall contain all of the
    following:
    (A)(1) An expiration date;
    (2) A statement that it is illegal, pursuant to the Ohio fair housing law, division