Merryweather Mgt., Inc. v. KNL Custom Homes, Inc. , 2012 Ohio 2977 ( 2012 )
[…] Immediately upon the filing hereof, this document shall constitute the journal entry of
    judgment, and it shall be file stamped by the Clerk of the Court of Appeals at which time the
    period for review shall begin to run. App.R. 22(C). The Clerk of the Court of Appeals is
    instructed to mail a notice of entry of this judgment to the parties and to make a notation of the
    mailing in the docket, pursuant to App.R. 30.
    Costs taxed to Appellees.
    DONNA J. CARR
    FOR THE COURT
    MOORE, P. J.
    CONCURS.
    DICKINSON, J.
    CONCURRING IN JUDGMENT ONLY.
    {¶19} Section 4735.55(A) of the Ohio Revised Code only applies to written “agency
    agreement[s],” which are defined in Section 4735.51(B) as “contract[s] between a licensee and a
    client in which the client promises to pay the broker a valuable consideration, or agrees that the
    licensee may receive a valuable consideration from another, for performing an act that requires a
    real estate license under this chapter.” R.C. 4735.55(A); 4735.51(B). Unlike the definition of
    “[r]eal estate broker,” which “includes any person, partnership, association, limited liability
    company, limited liability partnership, or corporation, foreign or domestic” that engages in
    10