Merryweather Mgt., Inc. v. KNL Custom Homes, Inc. , 2012 Ohio 2977 ( 2012 )
[…] for another, whether pursuant to a power of attorney or otherwise, and who for a
    fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, or with the intention, or in the
    expectation, or upon the promise of receiving or collecting a fee, commission, or
    other valuable consideration does any of the following:
    (7) Directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or the negotiation of any
    transaction, other than mortgage financing, which does or is calculated to result in
    the sale, exchange, leasing, or renting of any real estate[.]
    {¶12} Pursuant to R.C. 4735.01(B), “real estate” includes, “leaseholds as well as any
    and every interest or estate in land situated in this state, whether corporeal or incorporeal,
    whether freehold or nonfreehold, and the improvements on the land, but does not include
    cemetery interment rights.”
    {¶13} Pursuant to R.C. 4735.51(B), an “agency agreement” is defined as “a contract
    between a licensee and a client in which the client promises to pay the broker a valuable
    consideration, or agrees that the licensee may receive a valuable consideration from another, for