State v. Hach , 2012 Ohio 2603 ( 2012 )
[…] Hach’s notice of appeal. As there is no dispute about the essential facts surrounding the trial
    court’s disposition of the motion, we will consider Mr. Hach’s attempted appeal as though the
    motion, response, and journal entry were properly entered on the trial court’s docket.
    JURISDICTION
    {¶4}   Section 3(B)(2) of Article IV of the Ohio Constitution provides that courts of
    appeals “shall have such jurisdiction as may be provided by law” to review “judgments or final
    orders.” Section 2953.02 of the Ohio Revised Code provides jurisdiction to courts of appeals to
    3
    review “the judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals” in all
    criminal cases except certain capital cases. The definition of “final order,” as that term is used in
    Section 2953.02, is found in Section 2505.02(B) of the Ohio Revised Code. See State v. Roberts,
    
    106 Ohio App. 30
    , 31 (2d Dist. 1957).