Caudill v. Brunswick , 2011 Ohio 5337 ( 2011 )
[…] Sandusky
    (1984), 
    12 Ohio St.3d 30
    , 35, accorded great deference to the decision of the commission, noting
    that “[a] trial court does not sit as a trier of fact in an administrative appeal; rather, when
    reviewing an administrative appeal, a trial court may not substitute its judgment for that of the
    agency unless there is a lack of a preponderance of reliable, probative, and substantial evidence
    to the agency’s decision.”
    {¶5}    Mr. Caudill correctly argues that the termination of a member of a municipal fire
    department is governed by R.C. 124.34, which provides that the member may appeal the
    commission’s decision to the common pleas court as provided by R.C. 119.12. Moreover, “[a]n
    appeal on questions of law and fact may be had from the decision of the commission to the court
    of common pleas[.]” R.C. 124.34(C). R.C. 119.12 provides that the common pleas court “may
    affirm the order of the agency complained of in the appeal if it finds, upon consideration of the
    entire record and any additional evidence the court has admitted, that the order is supported by
    3