Schmidt v. Newtown , 2012 Ohio 890 ( 2012 )
[…] damages as the result of the Village’s failure to comply with R.C. 9.84. R.C. 9.84, in
    short, provides that witnesses appearing in an administrative or executive
    proceeding before a public official or body must be notified of their right to have an
    attorney present at the proceeding.      Schmidt contends that two meetings had
    occurred among Schmidt, the Village’s mayor, and a council member, one on
    January 23 or 24, 2009, and one in December 2008. Schmidt alleges that the Village
    had failed to inform him of his right to counsel at these meetings in violation of R.C.
    9.84.
    {¶15} Schmidt’s claim under R.C. 9.84 fails. R.C. 9.84, by its express terms,
    does not apply to “an employee of an appointing authority * * * who appears only as
    a witness in an employment interview, investigation, or proceeding conducted by or
    6
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    for the appointing authority.” An “appointing authority” is the officer or body with
    the power of appointment or removal. R.C. 124.01(D). The only evidence in the