Hardy v. Procter & Gamble Co. , 2011 Ohio 5384 ( 2011 )
[…] law; and (3) it appears from the evidence that reasonable minds can come to but one
    conclusion, and viewing such evidence most strongly in favor of the nonmoving
    party, that conclusion is adverse to the party against whom the motion for summary
    judgment is made.” State ex rel. Parsons v. Fleming, 
    68 Ohio St.3d 509
    , 511, 1994-
    Ohio-172, 
    628 N.E.2d 1377
    .
    {¶10} R.C. 4123.54(A) provides that every employee who is injured in the
    course of and arising out of employment may be entitled to receive compensation for
    such injury. R.C. 4123.54(H) provides, however, the following exception: “[i]f an
    employee is a resident of a state other than [Ohio] and is insured under the workers’
    compensation law or similar laws of a state other than [Ohio], the employee and the
    4
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    employee’s dependents are not entitled to receive compensation or benefits under
    this chapter, on account of injury, disease, or death arising out of or in the course of
    employment while temporarily in this state * * *.”1
    {¶11} Thus, compensation in Ohio is precluded under R.C. 4123.54(H) when
    (1) the employee is a resident of a state other than Ohio; (2) the employee is
    protected by the workers’ compensation laws of a state other than Ohio; and (3) the